Prunus maritima var. gravesii

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Grave's beach plum
Author:
(Small) G.J. Anderson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
3646
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The New York Botanical Garden


The conservation of Prunus maritima var. gravesii is fully sponsored.

Description

Originally found by Small in 1897, this variety no longer exists in the wild. It differs from the common beach plum (P. maritima) in that it has round instead of elliptical leaves. It turns out that this plant is a mutant derivative that depends on P. gravesii for pollen. Some consider it morphologically distinct from Prunus maritima, worthy of recognization as a variety (var. gravesii) (Kartesz 1999). Others question its taxonomic significance (NatureServe 2001). However, it does not breed true despite being self-fertile. The only plants of this variety that still exist were grown from cuttings taken the original plant. (Anderson 1980) The New York Botanic Garden has successfully cultivated cuttings and the variety is currently grown as an ornamental plant. It produces white single or double flowers in May and edible fruit in late summer that is purple to crimson in color. Only one individual has ever been found in the wild and lived over 100 years after its initial discovery, eventually dying from natural causes at the turn of the century (NatureServe 2001).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4TXCQ
10/31/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
NA
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Connecticut S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References