Prunus alleghaniensis

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Alleghany plum, Allegheny plum, Allegheny sloe
Author:
Porter
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
3642
Profile Contributors:
Irina Kadis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The North Carolina Arboretum


The conservation of Prunus alleghaniensis is fully sponsored.
Irina Kadis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Prunus alleghaniensis is a rare small tree that can grow as a shrub and sometimes form extensive thickets. Its height is up to 4-5 m; young shoots are pubescent, becoming lustrous red during the first winter, then darkening to nearly black. It may grow either unarmed or armed with spinescent lateral branchlets. Leaves are rather thick and firm, dark green above and paler below, finely and sharply serrate with glandular teeth, furnished with two large, rather conspicuous glands at base; young leaves pubescent, mature ones puberulous on upper surface. Their lower surface either glabrous (with few hairs in axils of veins) or rufescent, especially along midrib and veins.

There are a number of recognized varieties of this species, one of which is also in the National Collection under the Holden Arboretum (Prunus alleghaniensis var. davisii).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References