Pritchardia munroi

Family:
Arecaceae
Common Names:
lo`ulu, loulu, Munro pritchardia
Author:
Rock
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
3636
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Pritchardia munroi is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Pritchardia munroi is a member of the palm family (Araecaceae). It is a tree up to 4 to 5 meters tall with drooping leaves that are deeply divided into segments. It was discovered in 1920 by Joseph F. Rock on the island of Moloka`i in Hawai`i and named it after James Munro, manager of Moloka`i Ranch.

The two remaining individuals on Moloka`i grow near the base of a small ravine in East Moloka`i above Kamalo and Kapuaoko`olau.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
05/08/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
06/23/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References