Primula maguirei

Family:
Primulaceae
Common Names:
Maguire primrose
Author:
L.O. Williams
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3620
Profile Contributors:
Sylvia Torti
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Primula maguirei is fully sponsored.
Sylvia Torti contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Maguire primrose is a perennial herbaceous plant with bright-green, spatula-shaped leaves. From mid-April to mid-May, this beauty produces showy, reddish lavender flowers approximately 1 inch across that are borne on graceful stems up to 6 inches high. Unfortunately, this species is very rare and found only in one canyon system in Utah. It was listed as a Federally Endangered plant in 1985)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
01/02/1996
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
08/22/1985
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Utah G1 LT

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References