Polygonella macrophylla

Family:
Polygonaceae
Common Names:
large-leaved jointweed
Author:
Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub
CPC Number:
3576
Profile Contributors:
Nick Baker
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Polygonella macrophylla is fully sponsored.
Nick Baker contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Polygonella macrophylla, or large-leaved jointweed, is a small slender shrub found in the deep white sands of the Florida Panhandle, on sand pine-oak scrub ridges. The development of this coastal habitat is a major contributor to the decline of the species.

Large-leaved jointweed has alternate, simple, obovate leaves that are 2-6 cm long and somewhat fleshy or rubbery to the touch. Its flowers are small and pinkish to bright red, and because they are borne on racemes their added effect makes them very showy during the fall (October to November) blooming season. (Nelson 1996)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
06/13/2001
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Alabama S1 0
Florida S2 LT

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References