Polygala lewtonii

Family:
Polygalaceae
Common Names:
Lewton's milkwort, Lewton's polygala
Author:
Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3569
Profile Contributors:
Dorothy M. Brazis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Polygala lewtonii is fully sponsored.
Dorothy M. Brazis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

P. lewtonii is a short-lived (5 to 10 year) perennial herb with one to several annual stems that grow up to 20 centimeters tall. Stems are spreading, upward-curving, or erect, and often branched. The narrow, succulent sessile leaves are 0.5 inches long, wider above the middle, and overlapping along the stem. The dark pink flowers occur in racemes and are about 0.5 cm long. This plant also produces smaller, cleistogamous flowers. Flowering occurs from February to May. (USFWS 1999)

This species is often overlooked and confused with its more common relative, Polygala polygama. This species can be distinguished from the rare P. lewtonii because it forms larger clumps, has a longer root, narrower leaves, and differently-shaped wing sepals. Its short branches hug the ground and bear inconspicuous self-pollinating flowers. (USFWS 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References