Polygala cowellii

Family:
Polygalaceae
Common Names:
Palo de Violeta, violet tree
Author:
(Britt.) Blake
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
3568
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Polygala cowellii is fully sponsored.

Description

This is a tree that grows from 30 to 40 feet in height. Very little is known about this species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References