Manfreda longiflora

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
long-flower tube-rose, Runyon huaco
Author:
Shinners
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3563
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Barrett
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
San Antonio Botanical Garden


The conservation of Manfreda longiflora is fully sponsored.
Cindy Barrett contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Manfreda or Runyon's huaco is a small fleshy plant that looks a lot like an aloe. Its leaves have interesting purplish-brown markings. Also called Tuberose because of its fragrant white to pink flowers which bloom on a flower stalk that sometimes reaches a height of 30 inches. The Mexican people call any plant used to treat snakebite "huaco". The term "huaco" comes from the huaco bird, which was able to cure itself after a snakebite. There are only 4 known populations. Threats to this species include highway and pipeline construction, maintenance, overgrazing, brush clearing, and non-native grasses. Low population numbers and low numbers of individuals could lead to extinction through any number of chance events. (Damude and Poole 1990).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References