Pogogyne nudiuscula

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Loma Alta pogogyne, Otay Mesa mint, Otay pogogyne
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3554
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Pogogyne nudiuscula is fully sponsored.

Description

Pogogyne nudiuscula is an annual herb in the mint family (Lamiaceae) that is endemic to the vernal pool systems in southwestern California. Its purple tinged flowers bloom after the rainy season when pools begin to dry down, from May through early July (USFWS 1998). This species is currently found in only seven vernal pool complexes in San Diego County (USFWS 1998) and was listed as endangered in August, 1993 (USFWS 1993).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References