Pogogyne clareana

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Santa Lucia mint, Santa Lucia pogogyne
Author:
J.T. Howell
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3552
Profile Contributors:
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Pogogyne clareana is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Santa Lucia mint is a delicate, strongly scented annual up to 40 cm tall with dense terminal clusters of deep pink flowers 10-15 mm long. It occurs along small ephemeral streams and in vernal pools. It was listed as Endangered by the State of California in 1979, based on reports of a few thousand individuals and a few occurrences. Surveys conducted by the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden provided the first accurate census for this species, raising the number of known occurrences to over 50, of which 9 supported populations with 10,000 to over 50,000 individuals. Nevertheless, several populations occur near dirt roads, and are vulnerable to dust during the flowering season, erosion, and to compaction from vehicles. Disruption of drainage systems also represent a potential threat to some populations.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
11/05/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.2 1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References