Poa paludigena

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
bog bluegrass, marsh bluegrass, marsh spear grass, Patterson's bluegrass, slender marsh bluegrass
Author:
Fern. & Wieg.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
3544
Profile Contributors:
Dawn M. Gerlica
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Poa paludigena is fully sponsored.
Dawn M. Gerlica contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This species is a small, often overlooked, easily misidentified grass. It frequents wet, cool habitats where it associates with alders or other shrubs and small herbaceous plants, sometimes growing on mossy hummocks, until larger species move in and increase shade over the area. It has no rhizomes, only fibrous roots, and the weak and slender stem often falls over. It normally grows to a height of 2-6 decimeters tall. The leaves are 1-2 millimeters wide and 10 centimeters long. The distinguishing characteristics are within the flowers, spikelets with cobweb-like hairs at their bases situated above the middle of the paired branches, when it blooms in late May and into June. Identification often requires microscopic evaluation to distinguish it from its close relatives

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
12/19/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Illinois SX X
Indiana S3 WL
Iowa NL SCS
Michigan S2 T
Minnesota E T
New York S1 E
North Carolina S1 E
Ohio S1 T
Pennsylvania S3 PT
Virginia S2 RT
West Virginia S1 0
Wisconsin S1 THR

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References