Poa mannii

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Manns bluegrass, Mann's blue grass, Manns bluegrass
Author:
Munro ex Hillebr.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
3538
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Poa mannii is fully sponsored.

Description

There are three endangered Poa species endemic to Hawaii (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service [USFWS] 2001), and all are found only on the island of Kauai. P. mannii, a member of the grass family (Poaceae) is a perennial grass with short rhizomes (underground stems) and erect, tufted culms (hollow or pithy stalks or stems).
P. mannii is distinguished from both P. siphonoglossa and P. sandvicensis by its fringed (with hair or bristles along margins) ligules and from P. sandvicensis by its shorter panicle branches. (USFWS 1995)

Little is known about the life history of P. mannii. Flowering cycles, pollination vectors, seed dispersal agents, longevity, specific environmental requirements, and limiting factors are unknown.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
11/11/1993
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
11/11/1994
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References