Pleodendron macranthum

Family:
Canellaceae
Common Names:
Chupacallos
Author:
(Baill.) v. Tiegh.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
3525
Profile Contributors:
Joie Goodman and Julissa Roncal
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Pleodendron macranthum is fully sponsored.
Joie Goodman and Julissa Roncal contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Pleodendron macranthum is an aromatic evergreen tree that grows up to 10m tall. The leaves are dark and shiny and the whitish flowers grow on long stalks. Its purplish black fruits are also aromatic. The wood from this tree is nearly white in color. Very few individuals remain and little is known about the reproductive biology of this species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References