Platanthera holochila

Family:
Orchidaceae
Common Names:
fringed orchid
Author:
(Hillebr.) Kraenzl.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3517
Profile Contributors:
Nellie Sugii
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Harold L. Lyon Arboretum


The conservation of Platanthera holochila is fully sponsored.
Nellie Sugii contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Platanthera holochila is one of only three species of orchids endemic to Hawai`i. It is an erect herb whose long stems arise from underground tubers. Its pale green leaves are egg-shaped and greenish-yellow flowers occur on open spikes. Historically, it was known from the Alakai Swamp and Kaholuamano area and the Waihiawa Mountains on Kaua`i, the Ko`olau Mountains on O`ahu, scattered locations on Moloka`i, and various locations on Mau`i. In 1992, Hurricane Iniki devastated the Kauai populations and today, only 1 remaining individual survives in the Alakai Swamp. Platanthera holochila is facing rapid decline and is currently known from only 5 locations on Kaua`i, Moloka`i and Mau`i and presumed extinct on O`ahu.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References