Plantago cordata

Family:
Plantaginaceae
Common Names:
Heart-leaved plantain, king-root plantain
Author:
Lam.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3509
Profile Contributors:
Dorothy M. Brazis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Plantago cordata is fully sponsored.
Dorothy M. Brazis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The heartleaf plantain is a semi-aquatic plant that is found primarily in central and northeastern U.S. and Canada, with disjunct populations occurring in Georgia and possibly Florida. (Bowles and Apfelbaum 1987) This species has declined throughout much of its range, with a number of Midwestern populations now extirpated or at existing only as small remnant populations. The largest, most healthy populations exist in areas with unaltered watersheds (Morgan 1980).


This perennial herb has a rosette of large (up to 10 inches long), heart-shaped leaves that have distinct veins arising from their midvein and radiating outwards. These leaves are found on the plant only in the summer. During the winter months, small, lance or spatula-shaped leaves take their place, and transition in size during the spring and fall seasons. The aptly-named heartleaf plantain begins to flower in mid-April, producing 80 to 130 small whitish flowers along flowering spikes that can grow one or even two feet in height. Its flowers are wind-pollinated, but capable of self-pollination (Tessene 1969; Meagher et al. 1978).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4
12/17/1994
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/02/1993
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Alabama S1 E
Arkansas S2.3 ST
Canada (Ontario) N1 E
District of Columbia SX NONE
Florida *FR83 N
Georgia S2S3 SC
Illinois S1 LE
Indiana S1 SE
Iowa SX SC
Kentucky H X
Maryland SH X
Michigan S1 T
Missouri S3 WL
New York S2S3 T
North Carolina S1 E
Ohio S1 T
Ontario S1 0
Tennessee S1 E
Virginia S1 SH
Wisconsin S1 END

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References