Plagiobothrys hirtus var. hirtus

Family:
Boraginaceae
Common Names:
popcorn flower, rough popcorn flower
Author:
(Greene) Johnst.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3501
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Plagiobothrys hirtus var. hirtus is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The native wetlands occupied by this species offer a unique combination of intertwining aquatic and terrestrial life. Many native annual plants, including skullcap speedwell (Veronica scutellata), Willamette downingia (Downingia yina), and Douglas' meadow-foam (Limnanthes douglasii), as well as a wide variety of aquatic invertebrates depend on the seasonal wetlands for their success and survival. Rough popcornflower is an obligate wetland plant and requires vernal pools to complete its lifecycle. It must remain submerged in standing water from late fall to early spring. The destruction of wetlands in Douglas County, Oregon that results from housing and road construction as well as grazing will lead to extinction of rough popcorn flower if preventative measures are not taken. Both habitat protection and reintroductions of this species are potential mechanisms for the conservation of this species. This species is a good candidate for reintroduction as it germinates readily and can be cultivated in a greenhouse setting.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References