Pinguicula ionantha

Family:
Lentibulariaceae
Common Names:
Godfrey's Butterwort, Violet-flowered Butterwort
Author:
Godfrey
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
3460
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Campbell
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Pinguicula ionantha is fully sponsored.
Cindy Campbell contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

P. ionantha (Lentibulariaceae) was not described as a distinct species until 1961. It is a violet-flowered , carnivorous bladderwort. The leaves are oblong, fleshy and rounded at the tip and form a rosette approximately 15 cm in diameter. There are short glandular hairs on the upper leaf surfaces that capture insects. The flower is pale violet to white with a deep violet throat and dark veins, is 2 cm in diameter, and occurs on a leafless stalk (USFWS 1992). P. ionantha is considered a warm-temperate ping as it does not form winter resting buds. Considered a short-lived perennial, many die after a couple of years. While butterwort is their common name, some propagators refer to them as pings (DAmato 1998).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References