Physostegia longisepala

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Long-sepal Dragon-head
Author:
Cantino
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3450
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Physostegia longisepala is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Erect, rhizomatous perennial to 3 feet tall, stem squarish, with 9-15 nodes below inflorescence; primary rhizome branching to produce one to many elongate horizontal secondary rhizomes. Leaves opposite and simple, lower ones with petioles and upper ones sessile, mostly clasping the stem, 2-5" long, 1/5-3/4" wide with or without teeth. Flowers in 1-7, terminal, bracted racemes, tubular, to 1 1/4" long with five lobes, deep lavender to to reddish-violet, spotted or streaked with purple. Flowering early May to early July.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References