Physostegia correllii

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Correll's false dragon-head
Author:
(Lundell) Shinners
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3448
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Physostegia correllii is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Correll's false dragonhead is an endangered, water-loving perennial that once occurred in several areas in Texas, Louisiana, and Mexico but is now restricted to two or three sites in Louisiana and one possible site in Travis County, Texas (Poole 2001; Singhurst 2001). Its current status in Coahuila, Nuevo Leon and Sonora, Mexico is unknown.

Physostegia correllii bears lavender snapdragon-like flowers in July on tall slender stalks that can reach seven feet. This species is considered the center of origin for the entire Physostegia genus in southeastern Texas and western Louisiana. Because of this, and because it contains a complex of traits found in other Physostegia, it may prove useful for understanding the evolution of the genus.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References