Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americanum

Family:
Pteridophyta
Common Names:
American fern, American hart's tongue fern, Hart's tongue fern, Hart's tonguefern
Author:
L. Fern
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
3412
Profile Contributors:
Dawn M. Gerlica and Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americanum is fully sponsored.
Dawn M. Gerlica and Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americanum, or American hart's tongue fern, is the North American variety of a European species that was described in 1753 by Linnaeus as Phyllitis scolopendrium. This variety was discovered in North America in 1849 in Tennessee, and since then has been found in Alabama, New York, Michigan, and Ontario Canada. The American hart's tongue fern differs from its European relative based on several distinct morphological (shorter fronds, fewer indusia, etc. (Fernald 1935)) and genetic features (144 rather than 72 chromosomes (Britton 1953)). (USFWS 1989)

This fern has evergreen, strap-shaped fronds that are lobed at their base. They grow from 5-17 inches long and 3/4 to 1 3/4 inches wide. The green petiole portion of this frond is from 1 to 5 inches (3 to 12 cm) long, with cinnamon-colored scales on its surface. Fronds arise in clusters from short, creeping rhizomes that are themselves covered in cinnamon-colored scales. (USFWS 1989)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T3
06/30/1989
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
08/15/1989
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Alabama S1 0
Canada (Ontario) 0 SC
Michigan S1 E
New York S2 T
Tennessee S1 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References