Phlox nivalis ssp. texensis

Family:
Polemoniaceae
Common Names:
pine phlox, Texas trailing phlox
Author:
Lodd. ssp. texensis Lundell
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3400
Profile Contributors:
Dave Berkshire
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Phlox nivalis ssp. texensis is fully sponsored.
Dave Berkshire contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Once considered extinct, the Texas trailing phlox was rediscovered by Geyata Ajilvsgi of Bryan, Texas in 1972 (Ajilvsgi 1979). This species was eventually federally listed as endangered in 1991 and, since that time, a handful of new populations have been discovered and reintroduction efforts have had some measure of success.

This endangered subshrub with thin needle-like leaves and pink to magenta flowers native the Pineywoods region of southeastern Texas. Flowers may be white (Nemec 2001). Its stems creep along the ground with the final 2 to 15 centimeters growing upright and blooming. Texas trailing phlox flowers mostly from March to May (but nearly year round in cultivation) and resembles the common cultivated creeping garden phlox (Phlox subulata).

P. nivalis ssp. texensis and other members of the Phlox nivalis spp. often grow among pine trees and thus are often referred to as pine phlox. This subspecies (ssp. texensis) differs from other Phlox species by the presence of minute glandular hairs (Wherry 1955). These plants remain evergreen whenever temperatures and moisture levels are favorable (TPW 1997). Early spring and fall rains promote new growth. This species is also well-adapted to fire, and if prescribed burning occurs in April, plants will resprout and flower again in May.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4T2
11/17/2006
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/31/1991
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Texas S2 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References