Phlox hirsuta

Family:
Polemoniaceae
Common Names:
Yreka Phlox
Author:
E. Nels.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
3394
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Phlox hirsuta is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Yreka phlox is a narrow endemic perennial plant with pink to white flowers. Its found only in the area of the city of Yreka, in extreme northern California. It grows from two to six inches tall, though stems growing along the ground can be longer. The stems are densely hairy (hirsute). The plants at the five extant locations vary in number from 200 to 10,000 plants on both private and public lands. (Recovery Plan)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References