Aster furcatus

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
forked aster, forking aster
Author:
Burgess
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
338
Profile Contributors:
Andrea Tietmeyer
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Chicago Botanical Garden


The conservation of Aster furcatus is fully sponsored.
Andrea Tietmeyer contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Aster furcatus is a rare, self-incompatible plant that is endemic to the upper Midwest. This member of the Aster family is generally a woodland plant associated with low, wet areas. It has large white flowers that bloom from July to October, but that often fail to produce seed. Currently, this species is found reproducing almost exclusively asexually through the production and spread of rhizomes. These rhizomes are runners that make their way underground, eventually emerging up to 40 cm away from the parent plant. Because of this, populations of the forked aster often consists of clones, consisting of one to a few genetic individuals.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
12/23/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Illinois 0 T
Indiana S2 SR
Iowa 0 T
Michigan
Missouri S2 0
Wisconsin S1S2 THR

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References