Sericocarpus rigidus

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Columbia white top aster, Curtus' aster, white-top aster
Author:
Cronquist
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
335
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University Of Washington Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Sericocarpus rigidus is fully sponsored.

Description

This perennial herb from the Sunflower family (Asteraceae) is distinguished by tightly clustered flower heads on the shoot ends. They are usually in colonies of 50-200+ shoots that spread vegetatively by rhizomes (an underground, horizontal stem). The shoots that are not flowering are usually less than half the length of the flowering shoots. The leaves can be as long as one inch, are alternate and are placed evenly along the stem. (Pojar &MacKinnon, NHP field Guide, Hitchcock). White top aster habitat is open grassland and is dominated by Idaho fescue (Festuca idahoensis). Fire is thought to have played a major historical role in the maintenance of the grassland habitats occupied by A. curtus. (NHP Field Guide). Major threats to the species are loss of habitat by Scots broom (Cytisus scoparius), an invasive plant, and by encroaching Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) because of the loss of fire. (Hitchcock, et al 1973 ; Giblin 1997; NatureServe 2003; Selected Rare Vascular Plants of Washington 2000; USDA, NRCS. 2002)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References