Perideridia erythrorhiza

Family:
Apiaceae
Common Names:
red-root yampah, Western yampah
Author:
(Piper) Chuang & Constance
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3301
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Perideridia erythrorhiza is fully sponsored.

Description

How can simply changing a species' name help to protect it

Perideridia erythrorhiza is found on both sides of the Cascade Range in southwestern Oregon. Significant morphological and biological differences between plants at the two locations have led researchers to believe that they should be considered different subspecies or varieties, or even different species altogether. This splitting into two different taxa may help protect the plants in the long run. There are very few populations in the eastern Cascades, and if split from the western plants the number of populations of this "new" species would be low enough to warrant listing. This would help ensure the survival of the relatively small number of plants in the east.

This plant and others in the genus Perideridia were an important food source for Native Americans in the region. It is a member of the carrot family, and it's tuberous roots are both sweet tasting and nutritious (Meinke, 1998). But please, don't go out and eat the rare plants.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
04/28/2009
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Oregon S1 CAND.

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References