Peperomia wheeleri

Family:
Piperaceae
Common Names:
Wheeler's peperomia
Author:
Britt.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3299
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Peperomia wheeleri is fully sponsored.

Description

Peperomia wheeleri, and evergreen herb, can grow up to one meter in height and produces clusters of small, hermaphroditic flowers that form into spikes 10-15 centimeters in length (USFWS 1986a). P. wheeleri is restricted to the semi-evergreen forests on Culebra Island, a part of Puerto Rico. Deforestation and livestock grazing have been responsible for eliminating this species from most of its range (USFWS 1986a). Remaining populations are isolated to a National Wildlife Refuge and still face continued threat by the foraging behavior of escaped domestic fowl (USFWS 1986a, 1986b, 1986c).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References