Penstemon stephensii

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
Stephen's beardtongue
Author:
Brandeg.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3268
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Penstemon stephensii is fully sponsored.

Description

Penstemon stephensii, part of the Snapdragon Family (Scrophulariaceae), is endemic to southeastern California. It can be found in communities such as Creosote Bush Scrub and Pinyon-Juniper woodlands (CalPhotos 2002).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
11/04/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.3 5

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References