Penstemon haydenii

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
blowout penstemon
Author:
S. Wats.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3241
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Lauritzen Gardens


The conservation of Penstemon haydenii is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The sandhills region of Nebraska constitutes the largest dune field in the western hemisphere and one of the largest intact grasslands in North America. While most of the dunes are mantled with prairie vegetation, wind erosion opens up areas of bare sand called blowouts. The blowout penstemon inhabits such places, only to disappear as grasses and forbs reclaim the blowout. Once thought to occur exclusively in Nebraska, this endangered species was recently discovered over 180 miles away on sand dunes in central Wyoming.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References