Penstemon grahamii

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
Graham Beardtongue
Author:
Keck
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3239
Profile Contributors:
Wendy Yates
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Denver Botanic Gardens
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Penstemon grahamii is fully sponsored.
Wendy Yates contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Grahams beardtongue (Penstemon grahamii) is a herbaceous perennial. When in flower plants are easily sited. The colors of the flowers are brilliant lavender to pink and the tubular flower is long compared to other penstemon species. The flowers (3-20) are usually tightly arranged around the raceme pointing upward. There are 1 to 3 stems extending from the taproot, the stems are 7-18 cm long. Recently this Uintah Basin plant has become an interest and focus of research. The extent of the population is being reviewed and will be determined with the efforts of surveys conducted in the field.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
03/13/2008
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Colorado
Utah

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References