Penstemon fruticiformis ssp. amargosae

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
Amargosa beardtongue, Amargosa penstemon, Death Valley beardtongue
Author:
Keck
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
3234
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Penstemon fruticiformis ssp. amargosae is fully sponsored.

Description

Penstemon fruticiformis ssp. amargosae is a short, shrubby perennial with pale-pink to whitish flowers containing strongly lined lavender nectar guides that signal pollinators to a nectar reward. (See CalFlora (2000) for photos). This Penstemon grows in gravely washes, canyon floors and juniper/pine woodlands in Nevada (Hickman 1993).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References