Penstemon clutei

Family:
Scrophulariaceae
Common Names:
beardtongue, sunset crater beardtongue
Author:
A. Nels.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3221
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Penstemon clutei is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Penstemon clutei is a unique species in a genus of nearly 300 species in North and Central America. Forty six of these 300 species are found in Arizona. (Lehr 1978)

Plants have one to several stems that grow up to 32 inches tall. Leaves are waxy and serrate. Bright pink tubular flowers, each with a swollen belly-like protuberance at the bottom, appear from late April through early August.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
06/11/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Arizona S2 0
Navaho Nation SU 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References