Pediocactus winkleri

Family:
Cactaceae
Common Names:
Winkler's pincushion-cactus
Author:
Heil
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
3138
Profile Contributors:
Sylvia Torti
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Pediocactus winkleri is fully sponsored.
Sylvia Torti contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This rare cactus is considered endangered by the World Conservation Union (IUCN) and listed in Appendix I of the Convention on the International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). In this designation, P. winkleri joins the ranks of other endangered species such as tigers, Asian elephants, chimpanzees and humpback whales. CITES was set up by the IUCN to address the international trade in wildlife, which processes billions of dollars annually while causing massive declines in the numbers of many species of animals and plants. CITES is a voluntary agreement among countries, and signatory countries to CITES ban commercial international trade in an agreed list of endangered species (Appendix I) and their products and by regulating and monitoring trade in others that might become endangered (Appendix II). Species that are on Appendix I, such as Pediocactus winkleri, are threatened with extinction and are or may be affected by international commercial trade. This and other Appendix I species cannot be traded internationally for commercial purposes. (USFWS 2002)

This small, subglobose to ovoid cactus produces large peach to pink flowers between March and May, depending on temperature and moisture. The cactus shrinks underground or back to the ground surface during the summer and winter months.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
11/15/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/07/1993
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Utah S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References