Asclepias welshii

Family:
Asclepiadaceae
Common Names:
Welsh's milkweed
Author:
N. Holmgren & P. Holmgren
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
312
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Asclepias welshii is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Welsh's milkweed is an herbaceous perennial with extremely hairy and broad ovate leaves. Cream-colored flowers with rose-tinged centers are produced in a ball shaped cluster from May to June. Large seeds with rudimentary tufts of hairs develop and are dispersed from July to early September. However, two other growth forms are known to exist. What is designated as the primary growth form has narrow linear leaves and looks very similar to A. subverticillata. A second form exhibits intermediate leaf traits of the primary form and the first description (referred to as the mature form) and is called the secondary form. (Palmer & Armstrong 2000) This species grows in coral pink colored sand dunes and was listed as threatened in 1987 in response to increased threats of off-road vehicle (ORV) activity (USFWS 1987).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References