Parthenium alpinum

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Alpine fever-few, Wyoming feverfew
Author:
(Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3115
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Parthenium alpinum is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The Wyoming feverfew was lost for over 100 years. First collected in 1834 by famed botanical explorer Thomas Nuttall somewhere along the route that would later become the Oregon Trail, it was not seen again until 1947, when it was rediscovered in central Wyoming. Inhabiting rocky, windswept places on the plains, Wyoming feverfew is an inconspicuous, cushion-forming plant that is easily overlooked even by seasoned botanists.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References