Paronychia chartacea

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
paper nailwort, paper-like whitlow-wort, papery whitlow-wort
Author:
Fern.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3102
Profile Contributors:
Dorothy M. Brazis
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Paronychia chartacea is fully sponsored.
Dorothy M. Brazis contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

There are two geographically isolated subspecies of Paronychia chartacea (ssp. chartacea and ssp. minima). Anderson (1991) describes the differences between these two subspecies. Both of these subspecies are listed as federally threatened due to habitat loss from agricultural, commercial, residential, and recreational purposes.

The papery whitlow-wort (Paronychia chartaceae ssp. chartacea) is a short-lived, dioecious herb. This species is mat forming, with its branches radiating horizontally from a central taproot. Male plants tend to be more spindly and forking than female plants, which are more dense and compact. Their wiry stems are yellowish-green and can grow from 5-20 cm long. Along them are tiny (1.5-3.0 mm long), opposite leaves that curl under at their ends. Numerous tiny cream-colored to greenish flowers form along these branches. (USFWS 1991 & 1999, Anderson 1991)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References