Panicum hirstii

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Hirst's panic grass
Author:
Swallen
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
3086
Profile Contributors:
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
New England Wild Flower Society


The conservation of Panicum hirstii is fully sponsored.
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Panicum hirstii is a stiffly erect panic grass that grows 20 - 60 cm (8 - 23 in) tall. The taxon inhabits sandy pine woods and pond shores of the coastal plain barrens of New Jersey, Delaware, and North Carolina. It is also found in limestone depression ponds and shallow Cypress ponds of Georgia. Threats to this species come mainly from habitat alteration for development and changing hydrology of coastal ponds.

Research and Management Summary:
Taxonomic work and germination studies have been performed for this species, and some monitoring of populations has occurred.

Plant Description:
Panicum hirstii grows from clustered culms. The inflorescence, or panicle, is 3-10 cm (1-4 in) long and sparsely flowered with finely hairy spikelets; panicles sometimes stay hidden among the densely branched stems. The leaf blades are 3 - 12 cm (1 - 4.7 in) long and 2 - 7 mm (0.08 - 0.3 in) wide and variably smooth or hairy.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References