Paxistima canbyi

Family:
Celastraceae
Common Names:
Canby's mountain lover, Canby's mountain-lover, cliff-green
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
3077
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Paxistima canbyi is fully sponsored.

Description

Paxistima canbyi is a low growing evergreen shrub that reaches 1-2 dm in height. It produces small green flowers with four sepals and four petals from March to April. The branches of this species spread out along the ground, sprouting wherever conditions are right. This leads to the formation of genetically-identical colonies.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References