Oxypolis canbyi

Family:
Apiaceae
Common Names:
Canby's cowbane, Canby's dropwort
Author:
(Coult. & Rose) Fern.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
3064
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Oxypolis canbyi is fully sponsored.

Description

Canbys dropwort is a perennial aromatic herb with quill-like leaves, slender stems and reproduces by strong, fleshy rhizomes. It is found in the Coastal Plain regions of Delaware, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina and Georgia in pond cypress savannas, shallows of ponds, sloughs, and wet pine savannas. It is strongly clonal and most populations are maintained by asexual reproduction, although it does display compound clusters of small white flowers from August through September (Murdock and Raynor 1990). Canbys dropwort was officially listed as endangered on February 25, 1986 due to its rarity and vulnerability to habitat modification. The main cause of decline is habitat alteration.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References