Orcuttia tenuis

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Slender Orcutt Grass
Author:
A.S. Hitchc.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
3045
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Orcuttia tenuis is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Slender Orcutt grass is an annual species that grows in vernal pools. It typically flowers from May to July, depending on location and elevation. Plants are slightly hairy and branch only from the upper parts of stems, up to 20 cm. tall.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References