Orcuttia californica

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
California orcutt grass
Author:
Vasey
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
3038
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Orcuttia californica is fully sponsored.

Description

Orcuttia californica is a bright green, aromatic, and densely tufted annual grass. Its pink flowers occur in dense spikes and bloom from April to June (Hickman 1993). This species was once commonly found in the volcanic terrace and vernal pool system in Los Angeles, Riverside and San Diego Counties in southern California. Today, most of these vernal pools systems have been drained and or filled, and resulting changes in local hydrology patterns have limited this vernal pool-dependent species to only a few locations where vernal pools have not yet been disturbed..

During the wet season, Orcuttia produce a set of leaves that float on the pool surface. After the pools dry in the summer, a new set of foliage emerges and lasts for 1-2 months until flowering and fruiting are complete (Keeley 1988)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References