Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei

Family:
Cactaceae
Common Names:
Bakersfield beavertai cactus, Bakersfield cactus, Kern beavertail cactus, Trelease's beavertail prickleypear
Author:
(Coult.) Coult. ex Toumey
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
3018
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Regional Parks Botanic Garden
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Opuntia basilaris var. treleasei is fully sponsored.

Description

Very little is known about this variety of prickly pear cactus. About a third of the historic occurrences have been extirpated and the remaining populations are highly fragmented. This is due to habitat loss caused by agricultural development in the region in the early 1900's. Continued development along with several industrial and recreational activities still threaten the remaining populations. This variety grows in dense patches with many of its leaves overlapping with neighbors, making accurate individual counts difficult. This plant is measured as collections of pads that all appear to root at the same location or clusters to deal with this difficulty. When this cactus flowers in May, the patches become beautiful fields of large pink blossoms. (Brown and Cypher 1997)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References