Artemisia porteri

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Porter's sagebrush
Author:
Cronq.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
299
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Artemisia porteri is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Viewed from a distance, Porter's sagebrush all but vanishes into the barren badlands, its silvery foliage practically invisible against the ash-gray backdrop. As if life isn't hard enough in the cold desert of central Wyoming, Porter's sagebrush grows in the harshest of habitats - the eroding clay slopes of badland formations. Very few plants can grow in these deserts within the desert, providing a special, competition-free niche for this mat-forming sagebrush.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
02/07/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Wyoming S2 E5

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References