Nolina interrata

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Dehesa bear-grass, San Diego bear-grass
Author:
Gentry
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
2961
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Nolina interrata is fully sponsored.

Description

Nolina interrata is a large succulent perennial that forms rosettes of long, flat leaves and tall flowering stalks. The lightly colored flowers are dioecious and produce reddish brown seeds (Hickman 1993).

This endangered plant is found in the chaparral region of south central San Diego County. Continuing threats to this species include urbanization and collection of individuals for sale (USFWS 1998).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
06/05/2001
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.2 1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References