Nitrophila mohavensis

Family:
Chenopodiaceae
Common Names:
Amargosa Niterwort
Author:
Munz & Roos
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
2957
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge and Sarah Kulpa
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Nitrophila mohavensis is not currently sponsored.
Rita Dodge and Sarah Kulpa contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This member of the Chenopodiaceae family occupies the most localized habitat of all plant species endemic to Ash Meadows. Its habitats are limited to highly alkaline, moist, salt-encrusted clay soils. It is the only species to occupy these specific areas, and will not reestablish where the salty soil crust has been disturbed.
N. mohavensis is a small, 4 inch tall, rhizomatous perennial forb with small inconspicuous pink flowers. Flowering time is in late spring.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References