Flueggea neowawraea

Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Common Names:
Mehamehame
Author:
W. Hayden
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
2945
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Flueggea neowawraea is fully sponsored.

Description

Flueggea neowawraea, a member of the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) is the only member of its genus in Hawaii. It is most often dioecious (bearing either male or female flowers) tree that requires cross-pollination in order to produce viable seed. However, there is evidence that this species is occasionally monoecious, as cultivated, isolated trees have been reported to bear fruit. (Wood et al. 2002).

This tree can grow up to 30 meters (98 ft) tall and 2 meters (7 ft) in diameter, with papery thin leaves that are oval in shape (USFWS 1999). The wood of F. neowawraea is known for its extraordinary hardness, and was used by Hawaiians for weaponry. Its flowers, both male and female, have green sepals with brownish tips.

The numbers of individuals of F. neowawraea are rapidly declining. In 2001, 100 to 170 individuals were recorded (USFWS 2001). In 2002, just 70 individuals were located (Wood et al. 2002).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
08/08/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
11/11/1994
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References