Navarretia fossalis

Family:
Polemoniaceae
Common Names:
no-named navarretia, prostrate navarretia, spreading navarretia
Author:
Moran
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2930
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Navarretia fossalis is fully sponsored.

Description

Navarretia fossalis is an annual herb found in vernal pools and other shallow freshwater depressions in northwestern Baja, California (USFW 1994). The whitish lavender flowers are arranged in flattened clusters, bloom from April to June and produce two celled capsules of reddish brown seeds (Wiggins 1980).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
11/30/-0001
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.1 5

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References