Narthecium americanum

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
bog asphodel, yellow asphodel
Author:
Ker-Gawl.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2926
Profile Contributors:
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
New England Wild Flower Society
Brooklyn Botanic Garden


The conservation of Narthecium americanum is fully sponsored.
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This perennial lily, growing up to half a meter tall, graces pine barrens bogs with its beautiful yellow flowers in June and July. The species' stronghold is in New Jersey, although a few far-flung populations are reported from the Carolinas and Delaware. A few dozen small populations are scattered around the New Jersey Pine Barrens, where they line the margins of streams, cedar swamps, and bog mats that are periodically flooded and flushed by moving water. These plants are threatened by activities that change the local water regime, including dam-building by people and beavers and the conversion of swamps to cranberry bogs.

Research and Management Summary:
A handful of individuals and institutions have studied this species and it's habitat. No information on management activities is available.

Plant Description:
This lily rises from a cluster of erect, basal leaves up to 20 cm long. The 4-9 mm-long, bright yellow flowers are crowded in a raceme at the top of the single stem and produce 1 cm-long, pointed fruits with 8 mm-long, elliptical seeds.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References