Napaea dioica

Family:
Malvaceae
Common Names:
glade mallow
Author:
L.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2925
Profile Contributors:
Lindsey Parsons
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Holden Arboretum


The conservation of Napaea dioica is fully sponsored.
Lindsey Parsons contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This mallow species produces attractive white flowers in June and July (NatureServe Explorer 2002) and is cultivated for ornamental purposes by a number of nurseries. After the last glaciation, N. dioica expanded its range via riparian corridors (Botany2001 website 2002). Its range has become extremely limited as its habitat is ideal for farming and so has been plowed throughout most of its historic range (NatureServe Explorer 2002). As populations have become more fragmented and isolated from each other, riparian corridors have again become increasingly important in maintaining gene flow in this population (Botany2001 website 2002).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G4
10/03/2006
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Illinois S3 0
Indiana S2 ST
Iowa S2.1 T
Minnesota E T
Ohio S3 0
Wisconsin S3 NONE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References