Munroidendron racemosum

Family:
Araliaceae
Common Names:
False 'Ohe
Author:
(Forbes) Sherff
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
2906
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Munroidendron racemosum is fully sponsored.

Description

Munroidendron is an endangered, monotypic genus that is endemic to Hawaii and a member of the ginseng family (Araliaceae). The only member of this genus is Munroidendron racemosum, a small tree (25 ft. tall) with a straight gray trunk and spreading branches. Leaves are 12 inches long and made up of many oval leaflets. This tree bears small yellow flowers in clusters of 250 that hang from the tree in long, loose bunches. The genus is distinguished from other closely related Hawaiian genera of the family by these distinct flower clusters. White, egg-shaped fruits then form on these clusters.

Reproduction of M. racemosum occurs year round, with flowers and fruits found throughout the year. Self-pollination is assumed to occur since isolated individuals have produced viable seeds. Pollinators have not been observed, but insect pollination is likely. Dispersal mechanisms are unknown (USFWS 1995).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References