Muhlenbergia torreyana

Family:
Poaceae
Common Names:
Torrey's dropseed, Torrey's muhly
Author:
(Schultes) A.S. Hitchc.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Graminoid
CPC Number:
2902
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The New York Botanical Garden


The conservation of Muhlenbergia torreyana is fully sponsored.

Description

This range of the New Jersey muhly has significantly declined over the last century, but it is still found in four states, one of which is New Jersey, where the species is locally abundant in the Pine Barrens. (NatureServe 2001).

A true grass, M. torreyana produces a plume of purple flowers that can be up to a foot in length that is held on a 12 to 30 stem.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References